CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85115

Ms. Gloria Calico
Gran Cocina Kaiku
Apartado De Correos 847
20080 San Sebastian
Spain

RE: The tariff classification of soup from Spain.

Dear Ms. Calico:

In your letters dated July 13, 2001 and August 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown was sent with your second letter. The product is a soup called gazpacho, consisting of 67.81 percent tomato, 15 percent red pepper, 9 percent cucumber, 8 percent onion, 2.5 percent extra virgin olive oil, 2 percent vinegar, 0.8 percent salt, and 0.19 percent garlic. It is put up in 1-liter and 1/2-liter Tetra Brik packages.

The applicable subheading for the gazpacho will be 2104.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soups and broths and preparations therefor…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division